You are viewing tyrotheterrible

tyro's padded room - Good Omens: and I jump right in with both feet [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tyrotheterrible

my other room | my tumblog
who i am | about me
stuff i've said before | archives

Good Omens: and I jump right in with both feet [Aug. 6th, 2009|01:28 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Tags|, , , ]
[i feel |accomplished]

I am so motherfucking late to this fandom oh my god.  Uh, here.  Have a ficlet and some doodles.

Title:
  Reptile House
Rating:  so G it's not even funny
Characters/Pairings:  Aziraphale, Crowley, some random kids
Warnings:  None.
Summary:  Because we all know that Crowley's really just a huge dork.

“Is this strictly necessary, dear?” said Aziraphale.

“Aw, c'mon, angel,” said Crowley, grinning like a fool. “She's cute!”

“Yes, yes, but I think hypnotizing the zookeeper was a bit overkill.”

“Didn't hear you offering any alternatives.”

Aziraphale let out a long-suffering sigh. Crowley ignored him.

“Beautiful, isn't she?” he said, tickling the boa underneath its chin. “Yesss you are, my friend.” He lapsed into affectionate hissing as the snake coiled up his wrist, the thin end of its tail wrapped around his silver watch. Glossy green scales glistened in the dim light of the reptile house.

Crowley, you'll scare the children,” murmured Aziraphale, looking pointedly at a small herd of under-tens that had gathered nearby to stare.

Crowley's grin showed the slightest bit of fang. “Ssscare them?” he said. “You exaggerate the fragility of the prepubessscent pssyche. They're loving thiss.”

True enough—they watched raptly as the snake wound itself around his shoulders, and Crowley trailed his fingertips against the long body, letting it slide beneath them. It flicked its tongue out at his face, hissing almost inaudibly. “Look at me, I'm the Sssserpent Whisssperer,” he said gleefully, and with the air of a magician speaking to his assistant, he hissed back.

Is he speakin' Parseltongue?”

'Course not, you ninny, that's not real.

I think he's fakin' it.”

Crowley's sunglasses almost gleamed, and he folded his long legs and sat down on the brick lip of an enclosure. “You want a clossser look at her?” he asked the kids, smiling crookedly.

A girl, the youngest and apparently the bravest, came forward, looking him right in the shades. He unwrapped the snake from his shoulders and held it out. “Go on, give her a sstroke, sshe won't bite,” he said, and the girl ran her hand over the scaled body, a look of childish joy spreading across her face. The others, not to be outdone by their smallest companion, approached as well, and soon enough they were all gathered around, petting the boa and bombarding Crowley with questions.

Aziraphale kept a suspicious eye on the demon, but hid a smile behind his hand.

----



My first real picture of Crowley.  I was bored and he was gnawing on my brain.  (He seems to do this a lot.)



Full-length, with no shirt.  Ignore the fact that his legs are too short and concentrate on the sexy.



A page of stupid doodles, including the requisite "dolphins" drawing.  (Angry!Crowley is my favorite.)



LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: _silverfox
2009-08-06 09:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Awww! Crowley is so cute! *wishes she could pet the snake, too*
[User Picture]From: tyrotheterrible
2009-08-06 09:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Don't let him hear you say that. He'll pout. (He insists that he's not cute, but we all know what a liar he is. XD)
[User Picture]From: hsavinien
2009-08-06 11:03 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Awwww...I like the story. ^_^ The chibis are cute.
[User Picture]From: tyrotheterrible
2009-08-09 06:48 am (UTC)

(Link)

Thank you! I agree.
[User Picture]From: vulgarweed
2009-08-06 11:36 pm (UTC)

(Link)

HAHAHAH, very cute! The Sssnake Hisssperer.

I like the sketches too. Poor Aziraphale looks too far gone to hear a word Crowley's slurring in the "dolphins" scene. :D
[User Picture]From: tyrotheterrible
2009-08-09 06:54 am (UTC)

(Link)

*hyperventilates*

I'm grinning like an idiot because VULGARWEED COMMENTED ON MY POST. AAAH. <3

And yeah, I always imagined Aziraphale as a spacey drunk. The kind who stares at the ceiling fan for half an hour. And Crowley's the kind of drunk who climbs up onto the bar and makes an incoherent, disjointed ranting speech. XD I had to draw the dolphins scene, it's like a requirement for every artist in this fandom.

seriously you are like a smut GODDESS omg
[User Picture]From: sirius_luva
2009-08-07 12:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ooh, lovely! I want to be at that zoo! I'd love to pet the snake, I love snakes, and then I'd miss and stroke Crowley too. ;P Um, not in that way, Haniel, get your mind out of the gutter.

And oh, the drawings. I caught sight of the first when and my first reaction was, "F**K you can draw!". Why can everyone else in this fandom draw so freaking well?! :( My vision of Crowley is drop-dead gorgeous, the dream I have of him are lovely, and I want to share that gorgeous vision with everyone but I can't. :(

LOVE the fangs! And that look! And ooh, sexy shirtless Crowley!

And dear Someone those chibis are ADORABLE! Love the snake drawing, and oh my, I don't Aziraphale can hear Crowley talking about the whole damn sea full of brains. If the angel passes out before making himself sober up, will he wake up with a hangover? ;P

And oh, have I mentioned I LOVE possessive!Crowley? Even though the snake tongue kind of creeped me out a little bit. I still think it's sexy!

Lovely fic, lovely drawings, and I hope to see more from you soon!
[User Picture]From: tyrotheterrible
2009-08-09 07:00 am (UTC)

(Link)

Who doesn't want to stroke Crowley?

I like inciting that reaction. It validates me. <3 (translation: I am the biggest compliment whore you will ever meet)

I had to do the fangs. I mean, they don't show all the time, but...well, they're sexy. Good enough excuse for me. XD

The drawing of Az with snake!Crowley was fun to do. And I gave Crowley eyelids because, well, sleeping with your eyes open is fucking creepy. XD Artistic license FTW!

I have a thing for his snake tongue. All the things he could do with it...

Don't worry, this fandom has pretty much eaten my brain, so you'll definitely see more. ^^ Thanks!
[User Picture]From: sirius_luva
2009-08-10 05:47 am (UTC)

(Link)

Certainly not me!

I could probably give you a run for your money there. ;)

Ooh yeah, fangs are sexy.

Effing creepy indeed. You know, I didn't even notice that snakes shouldn't have eyelids, that's how mindblowing your art is.

Ohhh, me too... *sigh* *licks lips* I'm sure Aziraphale appreciates it a lot.

:D Lovely! I look forward to it!
[User Picture]From: snakelady88
2009-08-07 08:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I LOVE THIS FICLET! <3
[User Picture]From: tyrotheterrible
2009-08-09 07:00 am (UTC)

(Link)

THANK YOU! <3
[User Picture]From: tressan
2009-08-08 07:31 am (UTC)

(Link)

You make such wonderful expressions. The look on Aziraphale's face while Crowley tries to tempt him is so LOL. And the z from the sleeping snake is just the perfect touch. I love other things about this too, but other people have already commented on them.
[User Picture]From: tyrotheterrible
2009-08-09 07:01 am (UTC)

(Link)

Aw, thank you! Yeah, I giggled like a moron the whole time I was doodling that.
[User Picture]From: mysticdreamer32
2009-08-09 04:27 am (UTC)

(Link)

Just lovely, I love your story and the art. :D

I think the one where Crowley is around Aziraphale's is my fave. I must say though you draw a very pretty Aziraphale's, he's very tempting i'd just have to touch angry crowley is way cute too :))
[User Picture]From: tyrotheterrible
2009-08-09 07:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

Thanks, I was attempting to make him pretty--sort of like a Renaissance cherub. That nose is hard to draw. ^^